PDA

View Full Version : YourMap by GEHacks



Ambriel
01-17-2008, 10:16 AM
Is anyone else using the YourMap feature of GEHacks?

I've set this up but because there isn't imagery at sufficient resolution for our area it's showing as blank until you zoom out.

http://www.our-place.org.uk/maptest.htm

Can I set a different resolution to the default setting, or specify streetmap mode instead of hybrid using additional parameters?

Does anyone know if there's an FAQ on this yet?

Mickey
01-17-2008, 03:01 PM
Can I set a different resolution to the default setting, or specify streetmap mode instead of hybrid using additional parameters?
I've just updated it to allow you to select the default zoom level.

Allowing you to select the hybrid/map/satellite is a good idea. I'll work on that shortly.


Does anyone know if there's an FAQ on this yet?
Not yet, but now we have this forum. If we get enough similar questions, I'll turn it into a FAQ.

Ambriel
01-17-2008, 04:29 PM
Thanks. The YourMap feature is very handy.