PDA

View Full Version : army speed bug



Volli82
08-24-2005, 01:02 PM
few minutes ago i moved my army "donttouchmoscow" to helsinki, thought that would take ~30 minutes but it was there at once, i wondered so i moved it back to my home base, again it takes 0 minutes, i moved it to moscow and again it was there at once

araT
08-24-2005, 01:03 PM
Thanks for pointing out this bug, it must be evading the timed movements somehow ;) ..maybe Mick forgot to put moscow in the list :p

T.

Volli82
08-24-2005, 01:08 PM
Thanks for pointing out this bug, it must be evading the timed movements somehow ;) ..maybe Mick forgot to put moscow in the list :p

T.


donīt hope that :D

Mickey
08-24-2005, 01:15 PM
I think this is fixed now. Give it a shot and let me know.

Volli82
08-24-2005, 01:17 PM
lol:

"the army is scheduled to arrive at itīs destination in approximately -3-3 minutes"

i think i can travel back in time if the distance is big enough :D ;)

druidiine
08-24-2005, 03:41 PM
u better stay of finland!!! or ill come and take moscow... and what good would it be to any of us?? we need to live like neighbours, peacefully, it was my mistake that i attacket moscow at first, but now lets just forget about it ok??

no, just kidding, .....bring it on!!!
im ready and cant wait

Mickey
08-24-2005, 04:20 PM
lol:

"the army is scheduled to arrive at itīs destination in approximately -3-3 minutes"

i think i can travel back in time if the distance is big enough :D ;)

Was this move initiated after I fixed that bug? If it was started before the bug was fixed, we can just let it run it's course (if it ever gets there). If it was started after the bug was "fixed", then I'll see what else I can find.

druidiine
08-24-2005, 04:42 PM
it has been 2 hours now, im still waiting for it to arrive, but it just stays outside...

Mickey
08-24-2005, 04:49 PM
Let me know what the name of the army is and I'll fix it in the database.

Again - was the move initiated before or after I fixed the bug above?

druidiine
08-24-2005, 04:57 PM
u misunderestood me, im waiting for Volli82's army to arrive to my town, but it just does not move closer, maybe its goz he has logged out or smthng, but im just worried and waiting for him to attack me, but nothing happens...
my armies are all fine...

elk-tamer
08-24-2005, 06:50 PM
I'm having a problem when I try to go to someone's base. Instead of the difference in Lat, long, to travel, I get the value of the lat long I am at. Their base seems to at 0,0 even though I am very, very close to it at times.
The result is that instead of 5 minutes, I am told I'll be travelling for 625 minutes.
One (hypothetical of course) example would be Aodhan's base.

Mickey
08-24-2005, 07:56 PM
I'm having a problem when I try to go to someone's base. Instead of the difference in Lat, long, to travel, I get the value of the lat long I am at. Their base seems to at 0,0 even though I am very, very close to it at times.
The result is that instead of 5 minutes, I am told I'll be travelling for 625 minutes.
One (hypothetical of course) example would be Aodhan's base.

I can't seem to duplicate this error, nor can I find a bug in the code.

If you would, please find an army that is reporting properly (it says it's in a city, and it really is there), and from there do whatever steps necessary to generate this bug. This will help me to better track it down.

Thanks,
Mickey

elk-tamer
08-24-2005, 08:09 PM
armyid=2115 (elk-tamer97077)

I'm going from Salt Lake City to Aodhan's Base:
It should be a short trip but I get:

Latitude to travel: 40.760829661655
Longitude to travel: 111.89025212151
Distance to travel: 119.08347389341
Actual distance: 118.03347389341
Approx travel time: 595 minutes

The Latitude and Longitude to travel is the current location of my army instead of the distance they need to go.

Mickey
08-24-2005, 08:29 PM
Great information! Using that, I think I found the bug.

It was trying to send you to a point near 0,0 (not quite, but close). That made the distance appear to be about the same as your present coordinates.

I found the bug, then manually put your army back in your home base so it wouldn't be wandering all over the globe. If you try it again, it should work correctly.

One more bug down, about a zillion to go... :)

elk-tamer
08-24-2005, 08:35 PM
Thanks! Now instead of attacking you in Denver I can go after his base.

Beezer
08-25-2005, 04:18 AM
My armies seemed to move pretty quickly. I had one that was traveling from my home base to Jakarta, Indonesia. I was given a time of 850 minutes. Real time was more in the neighborhood of 20 minutes.

Volli82
08-25-2005, 12:40 PM
i think the bug isnīt fixed jet. some armies arrived at once

Mickey
08-25-2005, 12:54 PM
Can you duplicate these problems? The more details I can get, the better.

Specifics needed:

- Which army it was.
- Where it started
- Where it ended up
- The problem.

Beezer's example was quite good, but I don't know which army it was and he has nothing in Indonesia, so it appears that army has been killed or moved...

Volli82
08-25-2005, 12:57 PM
i was attacked from stockholm, oslo and coppenhagen too i think, i looked on the google earth desktop and the armies were still at their cities but when i click on them it says, they would wait outside moscow. 5 minutes before the armies wasnīt there

Mickey
08-25-2005, 01:01 PM
I think I've found the bug. I'm doing some testing on it right now...

araT
08-25-2005, 01:01 PM
I'm running a test for you Mick..

Army Name: araTTest
Location: My base, antarctica ;)
Going to: Sydney, Australia

Latitude to travel: 55.037940698595
Longitude to travel: 151.11022466517
Distance to travel: 160.82125143991
Actual distance: 159.77125143991
Approx travel time: 800 minutes

It seems like its heading out of antarctica the long way.. (ie; towards Ushuaia, rather than towards Tasmania) we'll see where it ends up and how long it *really* takes ;)

T.

druidiine
08-25-2005, 01:02 PM
jup, true
it told me that it takes 120 min to travel, but it took less than 10 min to arrive to moscow, they r all dead now but they were all called 'revenge' and they mover from stockholm, copenhagen and oslo

araT
08-25-2005, 01:07 PM
Uhm.. Mick? another bug.. its telling me I'm outside sydney australia, but my tent is still in Antarctica..

It also shows me it took less than 10 mins to get somewhere it was claiming it would take 800 mins to do ;)

*Tara hands you that golden flyswatter...

T.

birq
08-25-2005, 01:13 PM
Going to: Sydney, Australia

You must be dropping by to say hi because I KNOW you're not coming to attack me. :)

araT
08-25-2005, 01:19 PM
birq; not coming to attack you.. just testing and I knew I'd be safe near you :p
It will be returning to Antarctica as soon as Mickey aknowledges the testing ;)

So, wheres my cold VB, mate? :lol: :givebeer:

T.

birq
08-25-2005, 01:23 PM
If you're not coming to kill me, then I'll have a whole case of VB on ice for you :)

araT
08-25-2005, 01:28 PM
awww :kiss: you're a champion! Stuff this war - Let's go hit Bondi & get roasted :lol: :rofl: :lol:

Mickey
08-25-2005, 01:45 PM
It seems like its heading out of antarctica the long way..Right now, they all go the "long way". That'll continue until I am able to get it to compute "great circle" routes successfully.

Also, every army that was outside of a city or base (not traveling, but those sitting outside) have been sent home. There were so many claiming they were in the wrong place, it seemed time to clean that mess up. I may do it again until I get things working properly.

Still looking into the speed bugs...

Mickey
08-25-2005, 01:50 PM
Ok, I can't make it speed up again for me. I sent an army to Indonesia, and it seems to be slowly creeping that direction.

Try to make it happen now. If you're successful, tell me:

Army name
Starting city/base
Ending city/base

Thanks!

Beezer
08-25-2005, 02:03 PM
Beezer's example was quite good, but I don't know which army it was and he has nothing in Indonesia, so it appears that army has been killed or moved...

Dang!! I didn't hold that city for very long. I'll try to duplicate what I did and post here with my results.

Mick Heaven
08-29-2005, 06:51 AM
If you're not coming to kill me, then I'll have a whole case of VB on ice for you :)

Sorry cobber, I prefer Coopers myself:givebeer:. Still, if you like some help elsewhere I'm happy to help a fellow Aussie (it seems the Dutch are ganging up on others)

araT
08-29-2005, 07:09 AM
Hey! quit stealing my beer! :p

T.

KayEss
09-13-2005, 01:14 PM
Right now, they all go the "long way". That'll continue until I am able to get it to compute "great circle" routes successfully.

If you haven't done anything with this yet, I think a fairly quick way is when you measure the distance in latitude or longitude and you get over 180 degrees then simply send them the other way.

It should give fairly good results.

Mickey
09-13-2005, 01:32 PM
If you haven't done anything with this yet,
Correct, I haven't done great circle yet.


I think a fairly quick way is when you measure the distance in latitude or longitude and you get over 180 degrees then simply send them the other way.
I implemented this a while ago. Is it not working correctly sometimes?

Lukepuuk
09-13-2005, 01:36 PM
Sorry cobber, I prefer Coopers myself:givebeer:. Still, if you like some help elsewhere I'm happy to help a fellow Aussie (it seems the Dutch are ganging up on others)

I kinda gave up hope and assumed by now I'm the only real active dutch player in the game.