PDA

View Full Version : Problems with collecting jewels...



FurryGit
08-24-2005, 02:51 PM
When I try to collect a jewel and it simply says that the security codes don't match. It doesn't even give the page to enter a code.

Thanks!

Mickey
08-24-2005, 03:01 PM
I've added a bit more to that page. When that error comes up, it should now say "for admin troubleshooting" and some numbers. Paste those in here if you would.

Mickey
08-24-2005, 03:14 PM
Here's the problem. Every time you stop moving over Google Earth, a security code is generated. When you click the "yes" link, it causes Google Earth to move just a bit, which generates a new security code. However, the "yes" link contained your previous one.

The answer? If you get this error, re-click the "yes" link in the description and it should work. Then, just leave the GE browser open and it won't happen again during that jewel collecting session.

vaka
08-24-2005, 05:13 PM
I've got the same problem

The security codes do not match.

For admin troubleshooting:
scode: 5870867
currentjewelscode: 9951977



The answer? If you get this error, re-click the "yes" link in the description and it should work. Then, just leave the GE browser open and it won't happen again during that jewel collecting session.

But it still not works...

Mickey
08-24-2005, 05:40 PM
But it still not works...

Anyone else having this problem? I can't seem to duplicate it.

vaka
08-25-2005, 10:33 AM
It works now ;) :shock:

vaka
08-25-2005, 10:35 AM
It works now ;) :shock:
And now it doesn't work :whine:

Mickey
08-25-2005, 11:54 AM
And now it doesn't work :whine:

Nothing has changed since I made those changes posted previously.

What's the error you're getting?

vaka
08-25-2005, 12:25 PM
Nothing has changed since I made those changes posted previously.

What's the error you're getting?

this:

The security codes do not match.

For admin troubleshooting:
scode: 5870867
currentjewelscode: 9951977

Mickey
08-25-2005, 12:48 PM
Ok, I just tweaked it a bit more and think I got it worked out.

How's it doing now?

vaka
08-25-2005, 01:12 PM
Ok, I just tweaked it a bit more and think I got it worked out.

How's it doing now?
perfect, i downloaded a new kml, and it works perfect now. good work! :cool:

Mickey
08-25-2005, 01:52 PM
For the record, you shouldn't need to download a new KML to get the new changes. All of the changes I make are to the location on the server that the KML points to. New KML, old KML - they all point to the same location on the server.

Anyhow, I'm glad it works for you now!