PDA

View Full Version : Recalling kmz/kml files on a laptop in 4WD?



GNH888
09-10-2005, 12:09 AM
I am doing a fair bit of 4WDriving in some remote area.
My laptop is in my 4WD and NOT connected to the ADSL.

How can I use my Kmz/kml files like a map which has
gps position but also altitude?


I tested the system and my GEPlus works not being connected to ADSL.
The kmz file is retrieved, the gps + altitude is display and I can move alright.

I can only see the kmz/kml file SHORTCUT which is only 1Kb long.
Surely each kmz/kml is longer than 1KB?
:brick:


Would you know where each full kmz/kml is stored?
Is it possible to import kmz/kml from outside and view them with GEplus?
:confused:

I am NOT after recording my trip but rather store each view as kmz/kml because
I need to see/preserve the altitude of the terrain which is important in 4WDriving and
still be able to zoom in/out to see tracks and rivers etc...
:hair:

Any help appreciated
John

macnetz
09-10-2005, 07:39 AM
Hi John,

How can I use my Kmz/kml files like a map which has
gps position but also altitude???? - seems you have not sorted out things right. I hope my comments can help

I tested the system and my GEPlus works not being connected to ADSL.
The kmz file is retrieved, the gps + altitude is display and I can move alright.If you are not connected to the server all data comes from the cache on your harddisk.

I can only see the kmz/kml file SHORTCUT which is only 1Kb long.
Surely each kmz/kml is longer than 1KB?Just open it using your favorite text editor and you can see - 1024bits are enough ;)

Would you know where each full kmz/kml is stored?
Is it possible to import kmz/kml from outside and view them with GEplus???? - You can store and replace the KML/KMZ file and the cache files too.

I am NOT after recording my trip but rather store each view as kmz/kml because I need to see/preserve the altitude of the terrain which is important in 4WDriving and still be able to zoom in/out to see tracks and rivers etc...???

Regards - Anton

GNH888
09-10-2005, 11:34 PM
Hi John,
??? - seems you have not sorted out things right. I hope my comments can help
If you are not connected to the server all data comes from the cache on your harddisk.
Just open it using your favorite text editor and you can see - 1024bits are enough ;)
??? - You can store and replace the KML/KMZ file and the cache files too.
???

Regards - Anton

Hello Anton

I am displaying below this answer one of my KML file "Steve".

I understand how to relace KML/KMZ file but
if I replace my cache file "dbCache.dat",
am I suppose to replace my index file "dbCache.dat.index" also?

Regards John

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.0">
<Placemark>
<name>Steve</name>
<LookAt>
<longitude>152.9810252471947</longitude>
<latitude>-27.55027039449321</latitude>
<range>159.8242947069197</range>
<tilt>9.208432281524845e-010</tilt>
<heading>0.390883410136311</heading>
</LookAt>
<styleUrl>root://styles#default</styleUrl>
<Point>
<coordinates>152.9810100922865,-27.55047729842053,0</coordinates>
</Point>
</Placemark>
</kml>

macnetz
09-11-2005, 12:57 PM
if I replace my cache file "dbCache.dat",
am I suppose to replace my index file "dbCache.dat.index" also?Hi John,

AFAIK you have to replace both files, the "dbCache.dat" and "dbCache.dat.index"
If you replace the "myplaces.kml" file too you can use all your Placemarks in the new installation.

Regards Anton