PDA

View Full Version : Home Base Bug



War_Peace
09-13-2005, 10:56 PM
The famous section just the south and southwest of Lagos has still bugs. For example when I buy 1 army, it appears there but when I buy a 5-pack there is no problem...

Mickey
09-15-2005, 09:00 PM
The famous section just the south and southwest of Lagos has still bugs. For example when I buy 1 army, it appears there but when I buy a 5-pack there is no problem...

Huh? What do you mean it "appears there"? Your army just shows up south of Lagos rather than in your home base?

War_Peace
09-15-2005, 09:03 PM
Exactly! And it happened once in Eu and Asia too! Pretty big bug, ha!?

Mickey
09-16-2005, 01:57 AM
Pretty big bug, ha!?
It is, but I can't seem to track it down. Try to get it to happen again, then don't move the army and let me know the name of it. That might help.

Thanks!

War_Peace
09-21-2005, 08:42 PM
Those areas are calamitous!... Ooooooooooooo.....

Mickey
09-21-2005, 11:31 PM
I'm wondering if the problem happened when I set a user's home base to 0 (if it was in a city or something), then they built armies which then got sent to 0,0.

If so, that problem is fixed. We'll see if this thing keeps happening.

elk-tamer
09-22-2005, 04:49 AM
This is happening to me too.
elk-tamer - elk-tamer37302
elk-tamer - elk-tamer67471

Once I sent the cities from my home base, I couldn't find them at first and then saw they started off the west coast of africa.

Mickey
09-22-2005, 11:49 AM
This is happening to me too.
elk-tamer - elk-tamer37302
elk-tamer - elk-tamer67471

Once I sent the cities from my home base, I couldn't find them at first and then saw they started off the west coast of africa.

Were these brand new armies? If so, were they part of a 5-pack or purchased individually?

War_Peace
09-22-2005, 11:59 AM
They are single armies, as I told you before!!... Man!...

There is also another territory right above the Scandinavian region for the European users. How nice is that :) !?

elk-tamer
09-22-2005, 01:26 PM
Were these brand new armies? If so, were they part of a 5-pack or purchased individually?
They were single armies, purchased individually.
Let me know if you want me to try it again at a time when you are watching.

CianR
09-22-2005, 01:52 PM
Happened to me too - purchased a single army(then added some troops to it).

Mickey
09-22-2005, 02:21 PM
I think this issue is resolved now. Let me know if you can make it happen again.