PDA

View Full Version : I think I found W_P's Lagos bug



Corporal
09-17-2005, 01:47 PM
http://img309.imageshack.us/img309/3458/wha3rr.jpg
http://img309.imageshack.us/img309/405/wha27my.jpg
http://img309.imageshack.us/img309/5651/wha32et.jpg

Ok, so I'm pretty sure there is no 0-population city out in the middle of the ocean south of Lagos, and I'm even more sure that an army I bought just a couple minutes ago can't reach the North Pole that fast. And obviously, there is no reason for it to be up in the North Pole, soooo... wtf?

War_Peace
09-17-2005, 02:02 PM
Wow, thanks... Sometimes my single bought armies (10 Geos not 42) appear on that thing you showed on the first map. Great catch yo! ;)

Corporal
09-17-2005, 02:06 PM
Yeah, but that was one of the armies that I bought with 42 geos.

Corporal
09-17-2005, 02:08 PM
I re-opened GE, logged out, deleted my cache file, and logged back in. It's still there. =/

So if you want me to experiment, then I guess we don't have to worry much about it suddenly disappearing.

War_Peace
09-17-2005, 02:08 PM
Even stranger...

I named my bugged army as "1 army bug" :) :P

Mickey
09-17-2005, 02:44 PM
I fixed the zero city. Somehow when I was writing the new script to make adding cities easier for me, I created that empty entry.

The other stuff is strange. Any more testing/screenshots/information you can offer would be great. If it costs you any Geos from some quirk, I'll certainly compensate you.

Thanks.

Corporal
09-17-2005, 03:05 PM
Thanks for the fix. And no, it didn't cost me any jewels, it just cost 1 army about 3 hours to travel to Milan. :)