PDA

View Full Version : I Can Not Make a home base



IOHBOY
09-18-2005, 02:12 AM
I click "Yes" in the box of where you want to place your home city/base while I am logged in, and it says you need to be logged in even though I am.

Mickey
09-18-2005, 02:17 AM
The cookies in the GE browser sometimes don't work quite right. Try having it use your normal browser instead of the built-in one.

Go to:
"Tools" --> "Options" --> "Preferences" and make sure that "Show web results in external browser" is unchecked.

Let us know if that helps.

IOHBOY
09-18-2005, 02:21 AM
I tried both checked and unchecked, it still says: "You are not logged in. You must be registered and logged in to play." When I click on the "logged in" in that sentence, it just goes to a page where I am logged in. :confused:

Mickey
09-18-2005, 02:29 AM
It may be caching an old version of that page. When it comes up and says you're not logged in, refresh it and see what it does.

IOHBOY
09-18-2005, 02:32 AM
Home base established successfully. Thanks. :cool:

Mickey
09-18-2005, 02:53 AM
Home base established successfully. Thanks. :cool:

Excellent! The refresh did it?

IOHBOY
09-18-2005, 03:19 AM
Yes, it did. Armies, armies, and more armies lol.