PDA

View Full Version : create roads



egalotti
09-27-2005, 03:43 AM
am i allowed to put the roads on a city like europe or only the GE administration can do that? if not, id like to install and put the roads for buenos aires, argentina. Can i do that? is there a program i need to install? if not, how soon would these updates occur? :confused:

kinlock
09-30-2005, 04:02 PM
From what I see, you need to upgrade to the paid version in order to draw a line.

egalotti
10-01-2005, 12:41 AM
i am, i am a google earth plus member....how can i do that then?

Steeefan
10-01-2005, 09:46 AM
Search for 'Paths'

egalotti
10-01-2005, 11:16 PM
yeah, i knew about the path's thing, this is what i dont know: how can i get the name of thepath to be written on google earth? like it does for the roads in US. because when i do the path, i only have the line but it doesnt have the name of the path.

Stadsman
10-02-2005, 10:10 AM
There is no direct way to do it but there is a workaround. Put a placemark where you want the name to appear, give it the name you want and change the icon to "none".

Now you have the name of the street over the path.:spin:

egalotti
10-02-2005, 06:00 PM
very nice idea, thank you very much