PDA

View Full Version : MGRS instead Of Lat Long



tpillo
09-29-2005, 08:58 PM
Is there a way to use MGRS/UTM instead of Lat Long?

Thanks

araT
10-02-2005, 04:49 AM
Unfortunately I dont think GE supports it, you may want to ask over at the official Google Earth forums, over at http://bbs.keyhole.com/ubb/categories.php/Cat/0 and see if they can incorporate it for you :)

T.

rosebudvt
09-02-2007, 10:01 PM
I am also looking to use MGRS for google earth. Also, not sure if you know, MGRS and UTM are different.

Hungry Donner
09-05-2007, 07:30 PM
While in GE go to Tools and then Options. In the 3D view tab there's a section called Show Lat/Long and the last option is UTM :)