PDA

View Full Version : Higher army costs and higher city income



Mickey
10-15-2005, 03:27 PM
I've made a few changes to some financial matters.

The cost per troop has been dropped significantly. However, every army has a 1 Geo/day surcharge. This is to encourage people to create larger armies, rather than a bunch of small ones. For example here are two different ways you could have 1000 total troops:

1 army with 1000 troops = 6.8 Geos per day (1 for the army, 5.8 for the troops)
10 armies with 100 troops each = 15.8 Geos per day (1 for each army, 5.8 for the troops).

All in all, this will cost you a bit more per day than it had been costing. To help counter that, city tax revenue has been raised a good bit. Enjoy!

Timmetie
10-15-2005, 04:06 PM
mickey im losing way more.
this dont explain it.

reklats
10-15-2005, 04:22 PM
The fees for armies NEEDS to come from both bank and on-hand money. Otherwise I sit here with all my money on hand so my armies don't desert. If I deposit too much then my funds run out on-hand and I loose armies.. I can't get more out of the bank because I can only withdraw once an hour.

War_Peace
10-15-2005, 04:35 PM
Reklats, why don't you put "+1 from W_P" to your signature?! :lol:

tombstone
10-15-2005, 04:47 PM
R there any other changes that u made with the reset mickey?

Lukepuuk
10-15-2005, 04:49 PM
my geo's are suddenly going down real bad...somethings off...the armies are costing me about 20geos an hour???

ronnielim
10-15-2005, 04:54 PM
ya...something is wrong...

my expenses is 17... but i am earning 100+...
instead.. i am losing 4 geos/5 min~~!!!

help~~

War_Peace
10-15-2005, 05:03 PM
my geo's are suddenly going down real bad...somethings off...the armies are costing me about 20geos an hour???

http://www.googleearthhacks.com/forums/showpost.php?p=14245&postcount=15

Lukepuuk
10-15-2005, 05:10 PM
My total army expenses are 8.91....still i'm actually losing way more then 20 geos an hour...where is customer service when you need em?

tukamotton
10-15-2005, 05:18 PM
There is not City Income From Taxes... upkeep cost per army only

:lol: :spin: :dead:

Lukepuuk
10-15-2005, 05:28 PM
No i think there is....but its doing the army upkeep cost every 15 minutes or so instead of every day...

tukamotton
10-15-2005, 05:31 PM
I hope Mickey Fix that

Beezer
10-15-2005, 05:48 PM
The fees for armies NEEDS to come from both bank and on-hand money. Otherwise I sit here with all my money on hand so my armies don't desert. If I deposit too much then my funds run out on-hand and I loose armies.. I can't get more out of the bank because I can only withdraw once an hour.
You can withdraw once every 10 minutes.

ronnielim
10-15-2005, 05:56 PM
micky ... u got to pay us back once u fix it... and plus interest too..:P

CianR
10-15-2005, 05:59 PM
Yeah I lost . . . ehhh . . about . . . 65,000 geos if memory serves me correctly, and it does! :spin: :lol:

Mickey
10-15-2005, 06:03 PM
Fixed. Details will be in the main change log forum shortly.

ronnielim
10-15-2005, 06:04 PM
Yeah I lost . . . ehhh . . about . . . 65,000 geos if memory serves me correctly, and it does! :spin: :lol:


hahaha...nice try...

CianR
10-15-2005, 06:05 PM
I dont know what you mean Ronnie! :lol:

fischi86
10-15-2005, 06:09 PM
:lol: I saved allmost all my geos in the bank and lost only 2 or 3 geos.

Timmetie
10-15-2005, 06:12 PM
that only works without troops..

Lukepuuk
10-19-2005, 01:09 AM
It's still needs tweaking Mickey.
I've been playing since the reset but can't jewel hunt no more.
And up comes a guy who registered 24 hours ago and he's got 20k troops and claims to have 40k coming for me more....i was happy with my 10k troops already...but when you're not having cities it's easier i guess????