PDA

View Full Version : Must establish home base? I already did.



reklats
10-19-2005, 02:28 AM
When I click to view my alliance I see this:
GEwar - Alliance View
Our records indicate that you have not yet set-up a home base on the map.
Please click here to do so.

When I click to set up a base I get this:
Establishing a Home Base for your armies
Sorry, but you have already established a home base and it cannot be moved.


Not sure what this error is trying to tell me... ?

birq
10-19-2005, 02:30 AM
Ditto

reklats
10-19-2005, 02:32 AM
Yah, I bet Mickey knows about it... was just working and now it's not so I am sure he's just fiddling with the code. ;)

Mickey
10-19-2005, 02:33 AM
My bad. Code update gone bad. It'll be fixed in a minute or two.

socrates
10-19-2005, 02:36 AM
oh goody... coz we can't top up our army sizes... hey if I can't do it that mean no one else can !!
attack with what little 1 man armies I have...

Mickey
10-19-2005, 02:38 AM
Should be good to go now.

I'm trying to make every script more consistent, by checking a number of things about the user and giving proper feedback (logged in?, created account?, not banned?, have home base?, etc). It helps when I use the correct variables. :)

Madbrainii
10-19-2005, 03:22 AM
I just got the error too, and I was about to attack :whine:

Mickey
10-19-2005, 03:51 AM
I just got the error too, and I was about to attack :whine:
Are you getting it still? Exactly which page?

Blowfly
10-19-2005, 11:40 AM
I got the same error, and before I was told that my record was deleted.
Can you pls reset ?