PDA

View Full Version : How the hell do I place my base?



Rambo227
10-28-2005, 07:51 AM
I have google earth open, I am logged in, I have the KML file downloaded and I double click on it, then I try and click on the map and nothing happens? What am I doing wrong?

araT
10-28-2005, 07:58 AM
Try zooming in further :) The network link will ask you if you want to set that as your home base, click yes!

T.

Rambo227
10-28-2005, 08:07 AM
I must be missing something because I can zoom in all the way and it still doesn't work? How far away from an existing city does it have to be? :confused:

Rambo227
10-28-2005, 08:31 AM
I managed to finally do it after much frustration by putting the KML file in the google folder.

araT
10-28-2005, 12:58 PM
Thats very unusual.. I've never experienced that before.. Mickey? any clues why?

T.

Mickey
10-28-2005, 01:14 PM
Thats very unusual.. I've never experienced that before.. Mickey? any clues why?
Not offhand, no. I'll try to figure it out.