PDA

View Full Version : Cache Size Increase?



3dmapmaker
07-10-2005, 02:25 PM
How do I increase the size of the cache from 512mb to 200gb?
I have over 20gb of data from nasa worldwind and would like to cache the google data also since i'm not always on broadband.

Donny

www.whiterivermfg.com

Mickey
07-10-2005, 06:41 PM
How do I increase the size of the cache from 512mb to 200gb?

As of now, I don't think there's any way to go over 512mb. It seems kind of silly, as the larger the cache, the less the application would be hammering Google's servers. I anticipate we'll see an increase in the max cache size soon, but I don't have any concrete info on that.

TheRealMccoy
07-13-2005, 09:41 PM
On the other hand this software is made to function online and only online...

Increasing too much the cache would lead to a local image database based software and I don't think that's what they want ;)

Maybe the cache limit will be extended but not much IMHO... and maybe somebody will patch it ;)