PDA

View Full Version : Solarposition discussion



GEHFileBot
08-01-2005, 08:51 AM
This is a discussion thread for the following file:<br><br><b><a href=http://www.googleearthhacks.com/dlfile1685/Solarposition.htm>Solarposition</a></b><br><br>A network link that calculates and displays the suns current position as a placemark. <br><br><img src=http://www.googleearthhacks.com/images/new/624527sun_position.jpg>

hank1603
08-01-2005, 08:55 AM
The timing seems to be unsynchronised, for Australia. It shows Australia as being in the dark (not political comments please) at 7pm Aus time when it is still daytime in Western Australia. Ok you're dying to say it so I'll say it, it's because we're kept in the dark by our government.

Steeefan
08-01-2005, 11:03 AM
still a nice gimmick

Captain Chickenpants
08-01-2005, 02:38 PM
The timing seems to be unsynchronised, for Australia. It shows Australia as being in the dark (not political comments please) at 7pm Aus time when it is still daytime in Western Australia. Ok you're dying to say it so I'll say it, it's because we're kept in the dark by our government.
Hmm,
When you say in the dark what do you mean?
The position marked is simply the point where the sun is directly overhead, the actual areas where it is daylight will be a upto 90 degrees in each direction (in practice it will be a fair bit less than this).

Would you check this site http://www.gcstudio.com/cgi-bin/sunmap at 7pm and verify that The spot on the map is the same spot as the placemark, the map (which has nothing to do with me) also shows the day/night terminator which shows you when it is chaning from day to night.

CC

Captain Chickenpants
08-01-2005, 02:39 PM
still a nice gimmick
Cheers!

Jhetta
08-17-2006, 12:07 PM
I really loved this module... however it has quite working and gives a phase error at line 3

Coventry_JK
09-24-2006, 07:22 AM
Doesn't work.

ihorc
09-26-2006, 07:32 PM
I just downloaded Version 4 and the solar position file (kmz). Gave me an error message. Error message when I changed kmz to kml. But it still doesnt seem to work. Could this be a Macintosh problem? (thats what Im using).
-Ihor

paul89
09-26-2006, 08:15 PM
It really doesn't work (on XP too). The network link is broken. :whine: