PDA

View Full Version : New Version of Google Earth 4 beta Released!



GEH4EVR
11-02-2006, 02:10 PM
A New version of Google Earth 4(beta) has been Released, The features include The Ability for GE Free users to draw Polygons(buildings) and Paths, New Placemark Icons, Better Lighting for 3D Models, And The ability for overlays to be set at different altitudes.

You can download the new version <a href="http://earth.google.com/download-earth.html">here</a>.

Also check out Google's <a href="http://earth.google.com/earth4-beta6.html">official press release</a> about this update.

BradG7
11-02-2006, 02:41 PM
Does it automatically update it when you open GE, or will I need to re-install it from Google?

Gandolf
11-02-2006, 03:43 PM
You will need to download and install the new version.

Gandolf
11-02-2006, 07:06 PM
Latitude and Logitude and Altitude does not show in new version.

martin
11-02-2006, 07:10 PM
No problem here.
Version is 4.0.2416 (beta)

Gandolf
11-02-2006, 10:14 PM
I reloaded new version. Now working.

beau99
11-04-2006, 07:21 AM
New version works on my end.

Mickey
11-05-2006, 01:34 PM
This thread has been Dugg (http://www.digg.com/software/Google_Earth_has_a_major_update_lots_of_paid_featu res_are_now_free)! :)

dogpile
11-05-2006, 02:15 PM
Can not use. GE will start loading, but when it gets to loading MyPlaces, it quits. I don't get a "Google Earth has unexpectantly quit would you like to report this error...". It just quits. Help please!

Mickey
11-05-2006, 02:17 PM
Can not use. GE will start loading, but when it gets to loading MyPlaces, it quits. I don't get a "Google Earth has unexpectantly quit would you like to report this error...". It just quits. Help please!
I haven't experienced that before. I'm not sure what to suggest, other than uninstalling it and reinstalling it again.

If that doesn't work, hopefully someone else can help you out.

martin
11-05-2006, 05:37 PM
Try renaming or moving "myplaces.kml". If GE loads ok than something in your placemarks messed it up...

White909
11-07-2006, 05:59 PM
I have new version
It's very nice
http://img258.imageshack.us/img258/6518/google0dw.gif

dogpile
12-13-2006, 11:38 PM
Try renaming or moving "myplaces.kml". If GE loads ok than something in your placemarks messed it up...
How do you do that?