PDA

View Full Version : Flood Your Google Earth discussion



GEHFileBot
11-28-2006, 11:45 PM
This is a discussion thread for the following file:<br><br><b><a href=http://www.googleearthhacks.com/dlfile22712/Flood-Your-Google-Earth.htm>Flood Your Google Earth</a></b><br><br>You can set the depth to what you want to flood your google earth, then refresh the network link and wait till it loads and you'll see which areas would be underwater and which wouldn't.<br><br><img src=http://www.googleearthhacks.com/images/new/080505/463600flood.jpg>

SpiderX22
11-28-2006, 11:46 PM
The thumbnail is San Francisco in 91 meters of water. Check out the attached picture..

danderton
11-29-2006, 11:13 AM
How do you flood land

SpiderX22
11-29-2006, 11:47 AM
Read the instructions on the linked website. You need to turn on the network link. Now hover over land with mouse to find out approximate elevation. Convert that to meters. Click "edit" on the network link. The standard "Location" is: http://bernhard.sterzbach.de/ge/flood.php?elev=1000

See the number 1000? That means your area will be flooded 1000 meters. Change the elevation to what you want, refresh network link, and tada.

danderton
11-29-2006, 01:12 PM
from
http://bernhard.sterzbach.de/ge/flood.php?elev=1000



Fatal error: Cannot break/continue 1 level in /srv/www/htdocs/web693/html/ge/flood.php on line 20

SpiderX22
11-29-2006, 07:36 PM
You type that under "Location" in the network link after clicking edit. Chnage the 1000 to whatever you want.

danderton
11-29-2006, 10:04 PM
screw it i cant be bothered with it anymore

BradG7
11-30-2006, 12:31 AM
Don't be discouraged, if there is something you don't understand, ask us, I don't even know how to use it yet.

weiwuwei
12-01-2006, 09:20 AM
Perhaps I am doing something wrong.

I downloaded the file from your site (several times, to be sure) and as soon as I open it with the very latest Earth, it gives me the following message:

"Fetch of NetworkLink "Flood" failed (http://bernhard.sterzbach.de/ge/flood.php?elev=2000)
File has missing or bad root element
Do you want to stop fetching, continue or ignore fetching errors?"

This also happens after changing the link's properties as far as lat/long, and then refreshing.

SpiderX22
12-01-2006, 11:38 AM
Seeing as it's not my website I'm not sure what is happening. On ym computer it works fine. You could always email the website owner: info@sterzbach.de