Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Google Earth not opening

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default Google Earth not opening

    I recently noticed another google earth icon appeared on my desktop and since then my google earth will not open properly, what do I do ?

  2. #2
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,914

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pursang View Post
    I recently noticed another google earth icon appeared on my desktop and since then my google earth will not open properly, what do I do ?
    Never really heard of that happening before.

    I can only suggest the typical: try running as administrator or reinstalling GE
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks Spider, I know it's weird it's the first time it's ever happened to me, when I click on the Google Earth icon all it displays is this while initializing.
    GoogEarthNotWerkin2 (400 x 300).jpg

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Then I get this message.

    GoogEarthNotWerkin1 (400 x 300).jpg

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SpiderX22 View Post
    Never really heard of that happening before.

    I can only suggest the typical: try running as administrator or reinstalling GE
    How do I run as administrator ? I'll try that first.

  6. #6
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,914

    Default

    Well, I should have specified, are you using apple, windows, or linux? In Windows, you can run as administrator by right clicking the icon and pressing "Run as administrator".
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I have windows but I couldn't get the administrator option to work, could be I've never set that up before since none of the passwords I used would work.

    This is another message that popped up.

    GoogEarthNotWerkin3 (400 x 300).jpg

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    If I have to download a new Google Earth I would like to avoid losing all the years of work I've put into it which happened after my last OS re-install, this is a screenshot of what I've copied and saved onto a usb, will this work with my next GE download ? should I un-install my current GE before getting a new one ?

    GoogEarthNotWerkin4 (400 x 300).jpg

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I've uninstalled google earth and installed a new one, it seems to have saved all my places but it's still not displaying properly, the 2nd image is what happens when I zoom in, any more ideas/advice would be appreciated.


    GoogEarth9 (400 x 300).jpg

    GoogEarth10 (400 x 300).jpg

  10. #10
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,914

    Default

    Hmm, that's really weird.

    I'm not an expert by any means on this, but you can try a few more things:
    Under options menu:
    3D View Tab: Change the graphics mode: Try it in DirectX or OpenGL (or even safe mode)
    Cache Tab: Clear the memory and the disk cache, make sure they both have enough memory (mines set to 1000MB memory and 2000MB disk)

    Do you have GE blocked on your firewall? I think it might have something to do with the internet connection not necessarily with Google Earth.
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •