Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37

Thread: Google Earth Flight Simulator Easter Egg!

  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Hornblower View Post
    Click on the globe first, then it should work.
    Thanks, I tried that but with the same result that there are no updates available.

    Regards

    John

  2. #17
    Super Moderator Captain Hornblower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Koblenz, Germany
    Posts
    1,904

    Default

    No, I mean click on the globe first (to set the focus on that frame) and hit then CTRL+ALT+A

    Software is like entropy. It is difficult to grasp, weighs nothing, and obeys the second law of thermodynamics; i.e., it always increases.
    Norman R. Augustine

  3. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Hornblower View Post
    No, I mean click on the globe first (to set the focus on that frame) and hit then CTRL+ALT+A
    Thanks again but that does not work either.
    Perhaps I will have to wait until the next major update.

    Regards

    John

  4. #19
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,913

    Default

    Did you get to the screen with the green crosshairs? Because if you did and its still not moving, its because your not applying any thrust. (press page up).
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

  5. #20
    Super Moderator BillyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnLouis View Post
    4.2.0181.2634
    Quote Originally Posted by Munden View Post
    4.2.0184.9679 (beta)
    How come we all have different version numbers yet are told there are no updates?

    Mine is ... 4.2.0180.1134 (beta)

  6. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BillyBob View Post
    How come we all have different version numbers yet are told there are no updates?

    Mine is ... 4.2.0180.1134 (beta)
    That is what is puzzling me also. Does the Flight Sim function work with your version?

    Regards

    John

  7. #22
    Super Moderator BillyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Yes, this was the version I downloaded to get it.

  8. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Jersey City, New Jersey
    Posts
    14

    Default

    How does one go about actually getting it to start moving once on the ground?

    I cannot figure out how to accelerate!


    DARRIN DUDDING, I
    THE IMMACULATE D1
    NEVER FORGET 09.11.01!

  9. #24
    Super Moderator BillyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Page up to accelerate, page down to decelerate.

  10. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BillyBob View Post
    Yes, this was the version I downloaded to get it.
    Thanks. That narrows the areas I have to explore to find out why it does not work for me, at least I can forget about finding any later version.

    Not that I have any idea where to start to find out why it is not working for me.

  11. #26
    Super Moderator BillyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnLouis View Post
    .. when I do a Ctrl+Alt+A in GE, all I get is an "a" [with an acute accent over it] in the "Fly to" box and nothing else.
    On my keyboard I have three buttons on the bottom left .. Ctrl, start and Alt.

    If I hold down Ctrl+start+A I get the simulator too ... have you tried that?

  12. #27
    Senior Member martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    389

    Default

    In Tools menu there's an option "Enter Flight Simulator..."
    At least here with V 4.2.0181.2634 (beta)

  13. #28
    Super Moderator BillyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martin View Post
    In Tools menu there's an option "Enter Flight Simulator..."
    At least here with V 4.2.0181.2634 (beta)
    That only appears after you start it with Ctrl+Alt+A.

  14. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BillyBob View Post
    On my keyboard I have three buttons on the bottom left .. Ctrl, start and Alt.

    If I hold down Ctrl+start+A I get the simulator too ... have you tried that?
    Thanks. I do not have a Start key on my keyboard but your suggestion prompted me to try Crtl+Winkey+A and, lo and behold, that worked.

    Now I can crash an aeroplane all over the world <g>

    Regards

    John

  15. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BillyBob View Post
    That only appears after you start it with Ctrl+Alt+A.
    Ctrl+Winkey+A worked. Yippee!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •