Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: StreetView Network Link

  1. #1
    Administrator Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,464

    Default StreetView Network Link

    There is now a network link for our StreetView files. Like the individual KMLs in the StreetView section, these files aren't perfect -- they can't fly you into the StreetView bubble. However, they can get you close, and then you can click your way into the bubble.

    The network link will show the 50 locations nearest to your center of view. By default, it will refresh each time you stop moving the map.

    You can download the KML for the network link here.

    If you have any questions or suggestions for the network link, post them here!
    Last edited by Mickey; 04-19-2008 at 02:58 AM.

  2. #2
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    It's not working for me. It doesn't refresh when I move somewhere new, and when I right click and hit refresh it loads then freezes on orange, and then switches to red. Error with the network link or something on my part?


    Works better now...but I had to zoom in quite a bit..under 18 miles..
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

  3. #3
    Administrator Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    You shouldn't have to zoom in that close. Anyone else having the same problem?

    I'll look it at in a few hours. Thanks for the heads-up.

  4. #4
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Still only working under 18 miles...or over 4000 miles..
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

  5. #5
    Administrator Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    Can someone else try? It's still working fine for me, but obviously not for Spider. I need to track down what the problem is...

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,777

    Default

    Now I have tried too. And I had to zoom in very close before anything happens. Just as Spider.

  7. #7
    Administrator Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    That's very odd. Are you using the link in the first post of this thread? I just downloaded it again, and it's working find. I can view from 500 miles, 200 miles, 3700 miles -- they all work fine.

    Some questions to help start to fix this:

    - Operating system.
    - GE version
    - Any error message if you expand the network link (does it give you the "+" next to it)?

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,777

    Default

    Today all works fine. I have no idea why it didn't work yesterday.

  9. #9
    Administrator Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sladys View Post
    Today all works fine. I have no idea why it didn't work yesterday.
    That's strange. I haven't touched it at all...

  10. #10
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    At a height of 275 miles, everywhere seems to work..but over Denver..
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

  11. #11

    Default

    Seems to work spotty for me. I sometimes get a bunch of points around Boston, and also in France, but nothing else. Moving the camera elsewhere, like Los Angeles, sometimes gets the ones aorund there, then moving back to Boston, it might take a few nudges of the view to get them to show up. When they do, I might get some, but not all markers. Of the ones I added, I only get the clock, and not the ship that's right across the river. This is at any zoom level. Manual refresh doesn't seem to help.

    G Earth 4.3.7204.836
    Win XP Pro SP3

    D_B

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •