Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Fade/opacity slider: use for single placemark?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    161

    Default Fade/opacity slider: use for single placemark?

    I have placemarks in a folder. If I select one, the 'fade slider' is not displayed. If I select the entitre folder (or a track somehere else in My Places) then it is displayed. Shouldn't I be able to access it for a single placemark please?

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  2. #2
    Google Earth Explorer T.Dooley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    376

    Default

    Hi Terry. I'm not completely sure what the 'fade slider' is? Could you enlight this a bit more.
    Thanks, Tom
    Are you uptight, get downloose! Why not try a GE file - Also downloadable at GEC and http://ge.dooley.dk - Tom Kjeldsen


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Hi Tom,

    Maybe it;s called the Opacity Slider? Amyway, this is it:

    GE-FadeSlider.jpg

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Munden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    939

    Default

    The fader exists strictly for overlays, polygons, and paths. Mostly it's for the first two which can cover up terrain that you might want to see through the object.

    The reason it appears on folders is so that you can set the opacity of all of the overlays, polygons, and paths in that folder with a single application. That's much faster than having to do individual updates.

    Personally, I don't see a need for it to be on placemarks. They just don't cover up the imagery in the same way. Just having them on or off works fine with me.

  5. #5
    Google Earth Explorer T.Dooley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    376

    Default

    If not already known:

    Opacity for each placemark are ajusted on properties of the placemark, the pane 'Style, Color' where you can set opacity of the icon and the label separately.
    Are you uptight, get downloose! Why not try a GE file - Also downloadable at GEC and http://ge.dooley.dk - Tom Kjeldsen


  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Thanks all, understood.

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Munden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    939

    Default

    That's so weird, Tom. I even double-checked to make sure placemarks didn't have that manual way to set them. I guess I so expected to NOT see them on the style tab, that I simply blocked them out.

    I should've remembered past conversations with people who wanted text to appear without any icon, though. Good answer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •