Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Streetview in GE 5

  1. #1
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default Streetview in GE 5

    Did they change StreetView Google Earth 5.1? I'm using 5.1.3535.3218 and haven't changed versions since last week. Last week accessing StreetView was simple: I just selected the layer for it. Now when I look at layers...it's gone? It was there before, now it isn't? I can try fixing it be reinstalling 5.1 or installing 5.2 (not 6; the SV pegman bothers me), I'm just curious why it disappeared suddenly?


    huh.JPG
    Last edited by SpiderX22; 01-16-2012 at 09:31 PM.
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

  2. #2
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Well I installed 5.2...and it's still gone?
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Munden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    939

    Default

    I still see it using 6.1.something. It works the same way it has for the past few versions. It's the same way Street View in Maps works, except that you have to zoom in far enough for the pegman to appear.

    Chances are they changed it for your version too.
    Last edited by Munden; 01-17-2012 at 01:17 AM.

  4. #4
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Munden View Post
    I still see it using 6.1.something. It works the same way it has for the past few versions. It's the same way Street View in Maps works, except that you have to zoom in far enough for the pegman to appear.

    Chances are they changed it for your version too.
    Starting with version 6, the way StreetView in GE was implemented changed. In version 5 StreetView was activated with a layer and you would see camera icons wherever StreetView was available (assuming you'd zoomed in enough). Starting with GE 6, they removed the layer and required you to drag pegman wherever you wanted SV to appear. I preferred the layer way and that's why I never updated to version 6. With the layer, it was super easy for picking out SV on specific areas and didn't require the extra step of dragging pegman everywhere.

    Now I have version 5.2, freshly installed from Google and the SV layer is gone. I have Navigation set to show always, and even if I zoom to where I know SV images are, Pegman does not appear. I've used GE 6 so I know how it's supposed to work: SV is just entirely absent now from 5.1 and 5.2. Makes me wonder if this is their way of trying to get us to use the newest version. I doubt it, but I sure want SV back.

    nppegmanorlayer.JPG
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Munden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    939

    Default

    Sounds like they might have simply disabled it for older versions then. It might be that they changed how they implemented it on the server, and left the old version up for a while but have now removed the old implementation.

    Just a wild guess, though.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Munden View Post
    Sounds like they might have simply disabled it for older versions then. It might be that they changed how they implemented it on the server, and left the old version up for a while but have now removed the old implementation.

    Just a wild guess, though.
    You're right.

    I just discovered it has vanished from Layers. Checking the GE Forums, it's sadly been discontinued for v 5. So now I've been forced to upgrade to 6.1 this morning.

    Apart from the fact that I will now have to change a bunch of macros tailored to v 5 (which is of course a problem of my own making), my biggest gripe (until I find another one!) is that I far preferred the v 5 Street View. In particular there was less distortion when moving the camera viewpoint. But also, I dislike that broad white navigation stripe running down the middle of the road. It ruins my screenshots. Does anyone know if it's possible to remove it somehow please?

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  7. #7
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrypin View Post

    I just discovered it has vanished from Layers. Checking the GE Forums, it's sadly been discontinued for v 5. So now I've been forced to upgrade to 6.1 this morning.

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

    Arghhh. I can't stand the way StreetView is done in GE6. I like to know where the SV images are available, rather than having to drag pegman everywhere. Guess I'll take a break from SV. Thanks for confirming though.
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,777

    Default

    Formerly you could choose between The latest GE 6 and a GE 5 with the camera icon showing the camera where available when downloading. that's gone. Now they have the first GE 6 as other choice. Sad.

    I also noticed during december more and more of these camera icons for Street View vanished from day to day. Finally all gone around new years eve.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Well, although I still prefer Street View in GE 5, in all fairness I must say that's a fair price to pay for a feature I've been requesting for years: Sort A-Z.

    I'd previously invested big time in all sorts of macros and web tools to sort my large folders. None had been convenient or reliable. At last I can do it confidently with a click!

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  10. #10
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrypin View Post
    Well, although I still prefer Street View in GE 5, in all fairness I must say that's a fair price to pay for a feature I've been requesting for years: Sort A-Z.

    I'd previously invested big time in all sorts of macros and web tools to sort my large folders. None had been convenient or reliable. At last I can do it confidently with a click!

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK
    Wait..what? How?
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SpiderX22 View Post
    Wait..what? How?
    Maybe I should have spelt it out, sorry. I assumed it was obvious that I was continuing to refer to the latest version, 6.1. Otherwise, I'm not sure I follow your question(s)?

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  12. #12
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrypin View Post
    Maybe I should have spelt it out, sorry. I assumed it was obvious that I was continuing to refer to the latest version, 6.1. Otherwise, I'm not sure I follow your question(s)?

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK
    I switched to version 6.1 as well, but I wasn't aware it had a way to alphabetize folders. I just found it -> right click and "Sort A-Z". That's super convenient. Before I always used http://www.nearby.org.uk/sort-kml.php

    Now it just needs the ability to select multiple placemarks to make drag and drop easier.
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •