Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Labels overlap icons

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    163

    Default Labels overlap icons

    Suddenly I'm seeing labels that overlap Placemarks icons.


    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...erlapsIcon.jpg

    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    163

    Default

    No one else getting this? It also applies to placenames in the Borders & Labels layer, etc.

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...lapsIcon-2.jpg

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,780

    Default

    I have the same problem and is pretty irritating. I Wonder why Google do such Things.

  4. #4
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,914

    Default

    I thought this was just happening to me. Yea, I get it too, but its inconsistent. Btw, I'm using GE 6.2.2.6613

    Sometimes the text is right through the center of the placemark, completely obscuring it.


    Terry/Sladys, are you using GE 6 or GE 7?
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾Ľ̃̾)۶

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,780

    Default

    I use GE 7. my 6 didn't Work well anymore even though I tried to reinstall it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SpiderX22 View Post
    I thought this was just happening to me. Yea, I get it too, but its inconsistent. Btw, I'm using GE 6.2.2.6613

    Sometimes the text is right through the center of the placemark, completely obscuring it.


    Terry/Sladys, are you using GE 6 or GE 7?
    Thanks for the feedback, both, pleased to know it's not just me. I posted in the GE forum a couple of days ago but no replies yet. I'm pretty sure this has occurred recently, which would imply it's not a version change. That's reinforced because Spider gets same problem in v 6. So does that mean it must somehow be down to a change with the data that GE gets online?

    One kludgy work-around that sometimes works is to copy the label and paste it, then uncheck the original. But, of course, that's only for your own placemarks, not built in ones like Populated Places.

    Spider: I'm using latest version 7.1.1.1888.

    --
    Terry, East Grinstead, UK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •