Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: anyone else only getting black 3d pyramids

  1. #1
    Senior Member tizerist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    134

    Default anyone else only getting black 3d pyramids

    cant change polygon colour,only seethrough or black

  2. #2
    Senior Member maxxxheimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    219

    Default

    please specify your problem...
    are you using GE Pro?
    where are pyramids and what is the problem with the colour?

  3. #3
    Senior Member tizerist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    134

    Default

    no, free version
    ill try send an image
    please stick around

  4. #4
    Senior Member tizerist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    134

    Default

    no i dont know how to send the image.
    basically the 3d pyramid download file wont change colour.
    this one
    http://www.googleearthhacks.com/down...cedresults.php

  5. #5
    Senior Member maxxxheimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    219

    Default

    under the reply field, you have an option named "manage attachments". there you can attach an image. and what link was that?

    change colour? where?

    *edit*
    now i know what you mean (i hope):
    http://www.googleearthhacks.com/dlfi...an-Pyramid.htm
    this one you can see ONLY black, if you want to change colours or whatever you need GE Pro, but i don't use it, so i don't know how to do this...
    Last edited by maxxxheimer; 12-26-2005 at 07:59 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member tizerist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    134

    Default

    another thing max. the more overlays i have, the more white squares i have dotted around the earth, you can see the image if you zoom in, but from afar its merely a white square. some stay like that regardless. it looks shoddy. do YOU get that? and will a better graphics card make much difference?

  7. #7
    Senior Member maxxxheimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    219

    Default

    depends on how far you zoom out.
    if you zoom so much, until you can see the whole globe, i think you will only see a few spots,but to avoid this, just put them in folders and again in folders so that you have groups and you click the checkbox to turn them off and on.

    hope i could help you
    just ask

  8. #8
    Senior Member tizerist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    134

    Default

    just put them in folders and again in folders so that you have groups

    um, you lost me there.
    i know if you double click on a place symbol, it opens up a folder beneath it. is that what you mean?
    or a folder on my hard drive?

  9. #9
    Senior Member maxxxheimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    219

    Default

    rightclick on my places, new, folder. then drag and drop any object inyour list in a folder and in this folders you can make more folders, if you wish. so everything stays cleaned up and you can turn overlays on and off, by clicking on the checkbox right next to the folder. so GE stays clean and tidied up

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •