Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36

Thread: Google Earth 4 Beta Released

  1. #16
    Super Moderator Gandolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    763

    Default c:/>drive

    Might be a temp folder for use when you open Google. Most programs have one I make mine c:\temp and set it up in the enviroment in windows XP.
    Elfish for my true name
    Findecáno Táralóm


    My mind works better in sentences with spaces and long paragraphs loose me sometimes cause I need to picture what is going on at the same time I am reading.

  2. #17
    Member dapascha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Looks nice... but what happened to my layers window? I really liked being able to turn on and off 3d buildings, roads and placenames... In fact, I don't seem to have any buildings at all anymore. (I still have downloaded 3d-models though.)

    Is this beta not fully functional yet or has Google been teasing me and do they want me to buy the full version??
    Last edited by Appletom; 06-13-2006 at 05:48 PM. Reason: Foul Language
    mzl
    dapascha

    ---
    "Life is like a sewer. What you get out of it, depends
    on what you put into it." -- TOM LEHRER

    My hacks on GE Community...

  3. #18
    Super Moderator Gandolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    763

    Default Layers

    They are all there. Just need to look for eveerything all over again. Once you find them, just check the ones you use the most.
    Elfish for my true name
    Findecáno Táralóm


    My mind works better in sentences with spaces and long paragraphs loose me sometimes cause I need to picture what is going on at the same time I am reading.

  4. #19
    Member dapascha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Well, I had to re-download and re-install, and presto, they're back. (And I didn't even have to use foul language! )
    mzl
    dapascha

    ---
    "Life is like a sewer. What you get out of it, depends
    on what you put into it." -- TOM LEHRER

    My hacks on GE Community...

  5. #20

    Default

    Hum,
    Still only 2 Gb disk cache...
    and still no way in options to make a directory path to choose/load up another saved cache file...

    Perhaps that`ll appear in the final version...

  6. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Kirn, Germany
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dapascha
    Well, I had to re-download and re-install, and presto, they're back. (And I didn't even have to use foul language! )
    I had the same problem.

  7. #22
    Senior Member stefankarakashev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Tinos, Greece
    Posts
    443

    Default

    I have a problem with my status bar and city names,any suggestions how I can fix that?

    thx
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #23

    Default Problem overlays with GE4beta

    Anyone else have problems with overlays in the new beta version? What I see is that I have to be at the right angle to see it otherwise an overlay seems to flash on and off.

  9. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I had the same problrm. I had a rather large overlay (4 MB), and anytime I moved, everything flashed and went slow. However, strangely enough, if I went into the properties and clicked in the "source" or "location" box (forgot the official name), I could see the overlay clearly.

  10. #25

    Default

    has anyone noticed, that military objects like the 2 blackbirds or the stealth bomber in google beta 4 is replaced with just an small sign. The original picture is gone..at least in my version or did I do mistake and the download files does not work anymore with google beta 4?

  11. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcvanaachten
    has anyone noticed, that military objects like the 2 blackbirds or the stealth bomber in google beta 4 is replaced with just an small sign. The original picture is gone..at least in my version or did I do mistake and the download files does not work anymore with google beta 4?
    If it's not a mistake on your end then possibly the Government asked Google, 'nicely', to get rid of it for National Security reasons.

  12. #27
    WMU Aviator BradG7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Clay, Michigan
    Posts
    1,026

    Default

    Most likely that is the case, or they got more recent pictures
    Remember what movie these are from? I bet you don't!
    "You do well in school?"---"Yeah"---"Good, so did I, that's what they call a paradox"

    "How's your mother?"---"Oh... I'm afraid she's on her way out."---"We all are. Act accordingly."

  13. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    23

    Default Beta4 runs more slowly!!

    I have just upgraded my v3 to beta4 - but the loading and response time is now very slow. I can no longer 'grab' the image and pull it left to right in real time - there is no response for 20 seconds or so then the frame starts to move.
    Similarly, using the scroll button to zoom in is pathetically slow.
    I must have the set-up wrong, but I have made no changes.
    Can I revert to v3 by reinstalling it, without losing placemarks etc.

    I have a NVidia 6600GT graphics card, Win2000 and 1.8 Ghz processor - so although they are not state of the art they should be OK.

    Any clues/comments??

  14. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greypound
    I have just upgraded my v3 to beta4 - but the loading and response time is now very slow.
    I find it much slower to load now than it did at first -- by "load" I mean get rid of the white rectangular flash screen and bring up the image of the globe -- and yet my understanding of the initial announcement was that it would be quicker to load.

    In general I like the changes except I don't like the E-W orientation of the tilt control since the actual tilt is N-S. I'd rather switch the two sliders or have them both N-S.

  15. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Wow, this version is so much better!

    I can see my hometown, finally.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •