Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: New Version of Google Earth 4 beta Released!

  1. #1
    Super Moderator GEH4EVR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,182

    Default New Version of Google Earth 4 beta Released!

    A New version of Google Earth 4(beta) has been Released, The features include The Ability for GE Free users to draw Polygons(buildings) and Paths, New Placemark Icons, Better Lighting for 3D Models, And The ability for overlays to be set at different altitudes.

    You can download the new version here.

    Also check out Google's official press release about this update.
    Last edited by Mickey; 11-05-2006 at 11:34 AM.

  2. #2
    WMU Aviator BradG7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Clay, Michigan
    Posts
    1,026

    Default

    Does it automatically update it when you open GE, or will I need to re-install it from Google?
    Remember what movie these are from? I bet you don't!
    "You do well in school?"---"Yeah"---"Good, so did I, that's what they call a paradox"

    "How's your mother?"---"Oh... I'm afraid she's on her way out."---"We all are. Act accordingly."

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Gandolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    763

    Default

    You will need to download and install the new version.
    Elfish for my true name
    Findecáno Táralóm


    My mind works better in sentences with spaces and long paragraphs loose me sometimes cause I need to picture what is going on at the same time I am reading.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Gandolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Latitude and Logitude and Altitude does not show in new version.
    Elfish for my true name
    Findecáno Táralóm


    My mind works better in sentences with spaces and long paragraphs loose me sometimes cause I need to picture what is going on at the same time I am reading.

  5. #5
    Senior Member martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    389

    Default

    No problem here.
    Version is 4.0.2416 (beta)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Gandolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    763

    Default

    I reloaded new version. Now working.
    Elfish for my true name
    Findecáno Táralóm


    My mind works better in sentences with spaces and long paragraphs loose me sometimes cause I need to picture what is going on at the same time I am reading.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    New version works on my end.

  8. #8
    Administrator Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,462

    Default

    This thread has been Dugg!

  9. #9
    dogpile
    Guest

    Default

    Can not use. GE will start loading, but when it gets to loading MyPlaces, it quits. I don't get a "Google Earth has unexpectantly quit would you like to report this error...". It just quits. Help please!

  10. #10
    Administrator Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogpile
    Can not use. GE will start loading, but when it gets to loading MyPlaces, it quits. I don't get a "Google Earth has unexpectantly quit would you like to report this error...". It just quits. Help please!
    I haven't experienced that before. I'm not sure what to suggest, other than uninstalling it and reinstalling it again.

    If that doesn't work, hopefully someone else can help you out.

  11. #11
    Senior Member martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Try renaming or moving "myplaces.kml". If GE loads ok than something in your placemarks messed it up...

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, for now
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have new version
    It's very nice

  13. #13
    dogpile
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martin
    Try renaming or moving "myplaces.kml". If GE loads ok than something in your placemarks messed it up...
    How do you do that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •