Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Atol das Rocas discussion

  1. #1
    Administrator GEHFileBot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3,954

    Default Atol das Rocas discussion

    This is a discussion thread for the following file:

    Atol das Rocas

    Atol das Rocas (''Rocks Atoll'') overlays.


  2. #2
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Your third overlay doesn't work. Please post a correction for it here and I'll update the file
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

  3. #3
    Member Archimedes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    78

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by SpiderX22
    Your third overlay doesn't work. Please post a correction for it here and I'll update the file
    :o
    I downloaded it again (In another PC), and all three overlays worked fine.
    Please, reconfirm that is not working, and I'll try to fix it, whatever it has happened.
    I don't know if this is related that the both PCs uses GE4 (But all overlays uses ".jpg" format. It MUST work in GE3). None of the files uses 3D.

  4. #4
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Says it can't load image.
    Here's two things I've noticed:
    The third overlay is in .gif format

    When I look at the image url for the third overlay it shows:
    files/Atol das Rocas - geolocalização.gif

    I think the problem lies in the ç and ã. Those symbols might be messing it up. Can u save the overlay again with a plain c and plain a. Then upload the kmz in this thread and I'll see what happens. Might be that GE3 can't read those symbols.
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

  5. #5
    Member Archimedes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    78

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by SpiderX22
    Says it can't load image.
    Here's two things I've noticed:
    The third overlay is in .gif format

    When I look at the image url for the third overlay it shows:
    files/Atol das Rocas - geolocalização.gif

    I think the problem lies in the ç and ã. Those symbols might be messing it up. Can u save the overlay again with a plain c and plain a. Then upload the kmz in this thread and I'll see what happens. Might be that GE3 can't read those symbols.
    I'm real sorry about it.
    Here is the corrected file:
    (Note: Really, REALLY thanks, SpiderX22!!!!!!! )
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    ṨῤἵḋểṙẊƻƻ SpiderX22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,909

    Default

    Don't be sorry. I've made much stupider mistakes. Works now! I'll update it.

    Edit: Updated
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •